NTSB Identification: LAX06CA047.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 07, 2005 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: North American P-51D, registration: N251BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bent a wing after veering off the runway during landing. The pilot reported that after touchdown he lowered the tail to the runway and the airplane swerved. The pilot said he overcorrected and the airplane veered off the runway. The airplane bounced over the dirt next to the runway and came to rest on the taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months