NTSB Identification: LAX06CA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 2005 in Irwindale, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N177LH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent from the takeoff initial climb and collided with the ground. The pilot was practicing landings, climbs, descents, and approaches over an area where he could safely land. He landed the helicopter, then took off, and made a left downwind turn. The pilot said that during the turn he was trying to avoid some trees and had climbed too fast without much forward airspeed when the helicopter started an uncontrolled descent. During the descent he heard the low main rotor rpm horn. He tried to enter an autorotation but he was too close to the ground, and the helicopter impacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain adequate main rotor rpm. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months