NTSB Identification: LAX06CA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 2005 in Llano, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G 103 Twin II, registration: N4601M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After encountering downdrafts, the glider was damaged when the pilot landed on unsuitable brush-covered mountainous terrain. The commercial pilot had planned to take the fare-paying passenger on a 45-minute-long sightseeing ride. Downdrafts were encountered after soaring for nearly 30 minutes. The pilot was unable to cross over a mountain ridge and to get to the airport. The pilot landed on the brush covered mountainside in an uphill direction and at minimum speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight's encounter with downdrafts. A contributing factor was the unsuitable vegetation-covered mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months