NTSB Identification: LAX06CA061.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 19, 2005 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N3199H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the end of a snow covered runway during the takeoff ground roll and collided with sagebrush and a fence. The pilot had landed uneventfully at the airport to pickup two passengers. He observed that there was about 3 inches of snow on the runway but it was not snowing at the time. During the takeoff roll he had difficulty getting the plane out of the snow. As the airplane approached the end of the runway the airspeed dissipated, and the airplane continued off the end of the runway and collided with sagebrush and a fence. The pilot stated that he did not abort the takeoff in time to avoid departing the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the snow covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months