NTSB Identification: LAX06CA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 24, 2005 in Holbrook, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6005X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the runway while practicing a touch-and-go landing. The flight instructor stated he and the student pilot were performing a touch-and-go landing at the time of the accident. About 10-15 feet above the runway the student made an abrupt pitch change, stalled the airplane, and collided with the runway. The left main landing gear broke and the tail of the aircraft was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's abrupt flare and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months