NTSB Identification: CHI06CA059.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 2005 in Poplar Grove, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8723S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with snow and terrain when the airplane exited the runway. The pilot stated, "Made final fast and flat. Contacted runway and bounced up and to right. Ended in snow, off the runway, right side up, nose wheel bent back." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Be more ready to do a go-around."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing, and not maintaining airplane control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months