NTSB Identification: CHI06LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 2006 in Worthington, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N190PH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway after touchdown following a precision instrument approach and landing on runway 29. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airport's automated weather observing system (AWOS) reported calm winds, but he felt that this was inaccurate so he checked reports from surrounding AWOSs, which reported winds from the northwest at 8-11 knots. The pilot stated that upon touchdown, the airplane moved "quickly" to the left and departed off the side of the runway and into snow, which folded the nose wheel landing gear. The maximum demonstrated cross wind for the airplane is 17 knots. Inspection of the airport's AWOS following the accident revealed that the AWOS was covered with ice, which inhibited operation of the wind speed and direction sensors. The Federal Aviation Administration had no record of a Notices to Airman being issued on the day of the accident pertaining to the airport AWOS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The missed approach not performed by the pilot and the directional control not maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, wind information not available due to inoperative meteorological equipment, and a Notices to Airman not issued by airport personnel indicating that the meteorological equipment was inoperative. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months