NTSB Identification: CHI06LA060.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 09, 2006 in St. Charles, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N310CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage following a bird strike to the airplane's right wing tip tank during cruise flight. Dusk meteorological conditions with an overcast layer of clouds prevailed at the time of the accident. A fire was first noticed by the pilot during an after landing taxi. The pilot evacuated the airplane, and the fire continued to burn for an additional 35 minutes until an explosion occurred. The pilot stated that the bird impacted the top portion of the tip tank and the strobe/navigation assembly within the tip tank was damaged with a broken strobe light bulb. The right tip tank was full of fuel at the time of the bird strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with a duck during cruise flight resulting in a ruptured fuel tank and the strobe/light assembly electrical short resulting in a fire to the right wing tip tank. Contributing factors were the dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months