NTSB Identification: ANC06CA012.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, December 19, 2005 in Brevig Mission, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: N303GV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot landed on runway 04, a snow-covered gravel runway, which required a correction for a left crosswind. The operator reported that after landing, as the pilot was turning the airplane to the left in order to back-taxi on runway 04, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing and propeller struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in the left wing striking the ground while taxiing. A factor in the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months