NTSB Identification: MIA06WA035
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 2005 in South Caicos, Turks And Caicos Islands
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N444DA
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 26, 2005, at about 1840, Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-23-250, N444DA, registered to Dereworth Aviation Inc. and operated by an individual, impacted into the ocean shortly after takeoff from the South Caicos Airport, Turks and Caicos Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the Title 14 CFR Part 91 personnel flight. The commercial-rate pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2005 | Index of months