NTSB Identification: SEA06FA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 2006 in North Plains, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N27ER
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying a visual flight rules (VFR) practice ILS approach at approximately 4 nm from the runway, when he reported to air traffic control (ATC) a loss of engine power. In his last transmission, the pilot said he had a turf airstrip underneath him. A witness, who was a certified pilot said the airplane went into a steep right turn with a 30 to 40 degree nose low attitude. He said it looked like a spin entry. Several residents at the private residential airpark heard a loud noise and found the downed aircraft. They reported not smelling any fuel fumes at the accident scene and there was no postimpact fire. The aircraft had been airborne for approximately 45 minutes. Aerial photographs indicated that the private airstrip was bordered on two sides by two 180 acre plots of open crop land, with no obstacles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, resulting in a stall-spin and uncontrolled descent to ground impact. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months