NTSB Identification: NYC06CA051.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 28, 2005 in Jamestown, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N4792A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on the left side of a 25-foot-wide runway because the center of the runway was covered in ice and the left side was clear. During the rollout, the right main landing gear wheel "bumped" the ice. The airplane then veered left, and the left main landing gear tire went off the runway, and into "soft grass." The airplane then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Factors included the ice on the runway and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months