NTSB Identification: SEA06WA042
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 2005 in Limestone Lake, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9222H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 17, 2005, approximately 1449 Pacific daylight time, a US-registered Cessna 185, N9222H, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Limestone Lake, British Columbia, Canada. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. The airplane departed Fort Saint John, British Columbia, at an unknown time with an intended destination of Chilliwack, British Columbia. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the personal cross country flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the depature from Fort Saint John, and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months