NTSB Identification: NYC06CA049.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 2006 in Lawrence, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N323RB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air in a nose high attitude. The airplane then collided with the runway nose down, and the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently skidded to a stop on the runway, and incurred substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months