NTSB Identification: NYC06LA050.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 2006 in Yonkers, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2759M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and flight instructor were flying in the visual flight rules (VFR) corridor along the Hudson River. The airplane was in cruise flight about 900 feet agl, traveling north over the river when without warning, the engine sputtered and lost all power near the George Washington Bridge. The pilots did not hear any mechanical binding, and the propeller continued to turn while the engine sputtered. The flight instructor transmitted a distress signal, and took control of the airplane. An attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful, and the flight instructor ditched the airplane in the Hudson River. Prior to takeoff, the private pilot had the airplane completely fueled. In addition, the airplane underwent a 100-hour inspection about 45 days prior to the accident. At that time, the airplane had accumulated 4,939 hours of operation. As of the publication date of this report, the wreckage had not been located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a ditching. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months