NTSB Identification: NYC06CA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 2005 in Maceo, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Grumman AA5A, registration: N26708
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner reported that he landed with a quartering tailwind, that was within the airplane's limits, at his private airstrip. He landed with a slightly higher airspeed due to the winds, and discovered during the rollout that he had "nil" braking. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the 2,200-foot runway and struck a pine tree. The pilot/owner also reported that he had not properly seated the airplane's recently installed brakes, "resulting in very limited braking action."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/speed, and his failure to properly seat the airplane's recently installed brakes. A factor was the quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months