NTSB Identification: SEA06LA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 2006 in Kelso, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N444QA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to take the aircraft out on a maintenance check flight as the aircraft had not flown much in the preceding three months. After about 50 minutes, the pilot returned to the airport. The pilot stated that he had checked for carburetor ice several times during the flight. During the return flight to the airport in mist, the pilot applied carburetor heat and reduced power to descend from 2,000 feet to 1,100 feet. The pilot was setting up for a 45 degree entry to runway 12 when he closed the carburetor heat and applied power. The pilot stated that the engine did not respond and would not "make power." The pilot was unable to get power back to the engine, which eventually lost all power before he initiated a forced landing to an open sand pit. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. A post-crash inspection of the engine found that the engine was able to be started. Due to impact damage, the engine was run only for a short time before it was shut down. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the weather conditions was conducive for serious carburetor icing at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Encounter with carburetor icing conditions while maneuvering for the downwind which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. The aircraft nosing over during the landing roll in soft sand was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months