NTSB Identification: CHI06LA058.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 2006 in Woodruff, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 560, registration: N391QS
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, on a non-scheduled domestic passenger flight, sustained substantial damage when the right wing contacted runway 36 during landing. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted a snow bank. The operator stated, "The briefed REF [airspeed at the 50-foot point with flaps in the landing position and landing gear extended] speed was 101 knots. Due to weather conditions the Captain flew the approach at 110 knots. The crew encountered light rime icing descending through 4,500 feet until the time they broke out visually at approximately 2,600 feet. The crew utilized the aircraft boots 3 times on the approach to ensure the aircraft was free of contamination. The crew descended on the PAPI [precision approach path indicator] for runway 36 after breaking out visually. At approximately 55 feet the Captain brought the power levers to idle as normal. All seemed normal until approximately 20 to 30 feet when the aircraft felt as if it lost lift and the right wing dropped. The Captain added power and it took both hands to level the wings. The aircraft impacted the runway with the right wingtip hitting first. The aircraft then bounced back in the air and turned slightly to the right. The aircraft then once again settled to the surface off the right side of the runway." The airplane impacted a runway light. The Captain stated that the stick shaker came on and that he added engine power during the landing. The first officer stated that the airplane's airspeed dropped to REF -4 to -5 knots when the airplane was about 20 feet above ground level. The recorded wind was 350 degrees at 14 gusting to 21 knots. A caution in the airplane's operating manual stated, "IN ICING CONDITIONS, A SMALL AMOUNT OF RESIDUAL ICE WILL FORM ON UNPROTECTED AREAS. THIS IS NORMAL, BUT CAN CAUSE AN INCREASE IN STALL SPEEDS. WHEN ANY AMOUNT OF RESIDUAL ICE IS VISIBLE, THE STALL SPEEDS IN FIGURE 4-7 OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL INCREASE BY 5 KNOTS. THE VREF/VAPP SPEEDS, LANDING DISTANCES AND THE MAXIMUM LANDING WEIGHT PERMITTED BY BRAKE ENERGY MUST BE CORRECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH FIGURE 4-32 OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Captain's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors were the gusty conditions, the snowbank in the safety area next to the runway, and the runway light that the airplane struck. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months