NTSB Identification: ATL06CA032.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 2006 in Auburn, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N246PL
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while making a localizer approach to runway 36, in IFR conditions, the airplane broke out of the overcast at about 400 feet above ground level. The pilot forced the airplane down and landed about 2,000 feet past the runway's threshold at about 100 to 120 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot stated that he was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and collided with the airport's perimeter fencing. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing which resulted in an overrun and subsequent on ground collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months