NTSB Identification: CHI06CA056.
Accident occurred Friday, December 23, 2005 in Platteville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N7592B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a snow bank and subsequently nosed over when the airplane departed the runway during landing. The student pilot stated, "Touched down, plane did a little hop and then landed straight. Plane began to swerve left - I corrected, not enough tailwheel response to get back straight. Went off runway at intersection of 25-33 into snow. Hit snow bank and plane nosed over and then on back." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing. A factor was the snow bank the pilot encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months