NTSB Identification: DFW06IA025B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Continental Airlines, Inc.
Incident occurred Thursday, December 15, 2005 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Boeing B737-924, registration: N32404
Injuries: 176 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.See brief narrative for DFW06IA025A.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The captain's failure to maintain clearance from a parked airplane awaiting for a gate. A contributing factor was that taxi procedures were not issued by ground control to advise the captain that the ramp area where he was taxing was designated as a non-movement area and not under the tower's control. Another factor was that company notices to airmen (NOTAMS) were not issued to advise their pilots that tarmac markings in that particular ramp area were not accurate, and that the area was a non-movement area not under the control of the tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months