NTSB Identification: NYC06LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 18, 2005 in Linden, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N44EK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Robinson R-44 helicopter experienced a loss of engine power on the initial climb after takeoff, during an instructional flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) conducted an autorotation to a nearby construction site; however, the helicopter's skids dug into the muddy ground, and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The CFI reported 1,920 hours of total flight experience, which included about 300 hours in the accident helicopter make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months