NTSB Identification: ATL06LA027.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 2005 in Maiden, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA32-300, registration: N2887M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in contact with air traffic control personnel while climbing to his assigned altitude. The engine lost power and the pilot attempted an engine restart without success and informed the controller of the loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. The airplane collided with terraces that ran upslope on the landing roll out. The airplane rotated 30-degrees to the left separating the left wing. The engine was removed and examined. Disassembly of the engine revealed the No. 5 main bearing journal and bearing shells were severely worn and gouged. Examination of the main bearing journal by the NTSB Materials laboratory revealed the journal surface was circumferentially gouged across its entire width, with attendant heat tinting of the journal and adjacent surfaces. Macro etching of a rough ground cross section through the crankshaft revealed lighter etching regions adjacent to the journal surface consistent with overheating of journal surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 5 main bearing due to overheating for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months