NTSB Identification: ATL06LA028.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 2005 in Locust Grove, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177-RG, registration: N53257
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 2,000 feet AGL. The engine did not appear to be producing full power. The pilot reversed his course back towards the departure airport. The engine oil pressure decreased to zero and the engine lost power. The pilot made an emergency landing to none suitable terrain, and the airplane received substantial damage on the landing roll out. The engine was disassembled. The No.1 cylinder was removed and the No.1 connecting rod was bent and separated from the crankshaft journal. The No.1 connecting rod, piston, and oil suction debris were forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for further examination. The examination revealed a failure of the No.1 connecting rod bearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to failure of the No.1 connecting rod bearing and separation of the No. 1 connecting rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months