NTSB Identification: DFW06WA049
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Travelair S.A. (D.B.A. Nature Air)
Accident occurred Friday, December 16, 2005 in Tamarindo, Costa Rica
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-300, registration: TI-AZQ
Injuries: 3 Serious,5 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 16, 2005, at 1145 central standard time, a twin-engine DeHavilland DHC-6-300 airplane, Costa Rican registration TI-AZQ, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain following a loss of control while on final approach to the Tamarindo Airport (MRTN) near Tamarindo, Province of Guanacaste, in the Republic of Costa Rica. The captain and 2 passengers received serious injuries, while the first officer and 4 passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was owned by Travelair S.A, and was being operated as Nature Air, of Pavas, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the scheduled air-taxi flight that originated from the Tobias Bolanos Airport, near Pavas, Costa Rica at approximately 1100. A visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the revenue flight which was destined to Liberia, with an intermediate stop at Tamarindo.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2005 | Index of months