NTSB Identification: ANC06LA014.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 22, 2005 in Chenga Bay, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-19, registration: N3615T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing from a remote area on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the initial climb, the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing collided with trees about 20 feet above the ground. The airplane pivoted to the left, and descended nose down to the ground. A postaccident fire further damaged the airplane. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees, and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months