NTSB Identification: MIA06WA038
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 03, 2006 in Mendoza, Argentina
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: PT-OJN
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 3, 2006, about 1326 UTC, a Cessna 172RG, Brazilian registration PT-OJN, serial number 172RG1021, operated by a private individual, collided with terrain about 12 nm west of Mendoza, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight from Mendoza to Santiago, Chile. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and 3 passengers received fatal injuries. The flight departed Mendoza, at 1311.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2006 | Index of months