NTSB Identification: DFW06LA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 15, 2005 in Columbus, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N78SV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 150-hour pilot experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the auxiliary tank in an effort to restart the engine, however the engine did not restart and the airplane impacted terrain. Prior to the wreckage recovery, it was noted that approximately two gallons of fuel was removed from the right wing fuel tanks, approximately seven gallons of fuel was removed from the fuselage auxiliary fuel tank, and the left wing fuel tanks contained no fuel. The fuel tank selector was found in the auxiliary position and the electronic auxiliary fuel pump switch was in the off position. The accident pilot was unavailable for an interview due to the extent of the injuries sustained, and a Pilot/Operator Report (NTSB 6120.1) was not received. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months