NTSB Identification: MIA06LA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 29, 2005 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna P206C, registration: N8640Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after reaching an altitude of 400 feet agl after takeoff, the engine quit suddenly. He immediately pumped the throttle two times, and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, but this did not restore engine power. He made a hard forced landing in an industrial park near the airport. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed approximately 20 gallons of fuel in the left main fuel tank and 7 gallons in the right main fuel tank; no fuel contamination was found. Examination of the engine revealed crankshaft, camshaft, and valve train continuity. No discrepancies were noted with the ignition system. Examination of the fuel lines in the engine compartment revealed no fuel in the line from the throttle body fuel control unit to the fuel manifold valve, and no fuel was found in the fuel line from the mechanical fuel pump to the throttle body fuel control unit. The only fuel line that had fuel was the return line from the throttle body fuel control unit to the mechanical fuel pump. Bench testing of the fuel injection components revealed no evidence of failure or malfunction of any of the tested components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb due to fuel starvation, which resulted in a hard, off-airport forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months