NTSB Identification: WAS05WA009
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 2005 in Milan, Italy
Aircraft: Raytheon Corporate Jets HS 800XP, registration: CS-DNL
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 29, 2005, at 1401 UTC, a Raytheon Hawker HS 800XP corporate jet, Portuguese registration CS-DNL, fractionally owned by private individuals who delegated the management of the airplane to NetJets, Inc., experienced a gear-up landing at Malpensa Airport in Milan, Italy. The gear-up landing was precipitated by a mechanical malfunction of the landing gear system. The airplane received minor damage upon landing. There were no injuries to the 2 pilots and 8 passengers on board. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident. The airplane had departed from Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, about 5 hours prior to the incident, and was destined for Milan.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2005 | Index of months