NTSB Identification: CHI06CA050.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 21, 2005 in California, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Elliott Quad City Ultralight Challenger II, registration: N115BT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane, operated by an unlicensed pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain following a flat spin encountered on base turn. The pilot, in part, stated, "I lost control, went into a stall-spin, and landed nearly flat in the ditch... . The accident was caused by pilot error. I forgot that the owner's manual said that "Solo flight is restricted to the front seat." ... I forgot that one either has to solo from the front seat or add weight to the front seat to solo from the rear seat. ... As I turned base to the west I was still trying to trim the plane and lost attention to airspeed." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "More training in type would have been useful. A placard could be required to "Solo from front seat only"."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to his failure to comply with procedures/directives, and the inadvertent stall/spin he encountered on his turn to base. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months