NTSB Identification: DFW06LA041.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 2005 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1 (PT17), registration: N67195
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, while about 200 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. As the 22,300-hour ATP rated pilot, with 109-hours in make/model, was attempting to avoid obstacles, the airplane entered a spin and impacted terrain. There was no postimpact fire. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any problems with the airplane's flight controls. An examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. Several eyewitnesses reported observing the pilot perform several touch-and-goes from Runway 14. The eyewitnesses reported that on each takeoff the airplane would climb at a steep angle of attack followed by a steep, low altitude, left turn directly to the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The weather observation facility located 5 nautical miles northeast from the site of the accident, reported wind from 160 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing factors were the reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the low altitude maneuver.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months