NTSB Identification: LAX06LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 2005 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Forrest Haynes Lancair 320, registration: N320WH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane lost engine power while descending to the destination airport. The pilot reported a constant and gradual decrease in engine power after preparing for landing. He confirmed all of the engine controls were full forward and switched fuel tanks, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot attempted to land the airplane in a field but clipped a tree with the wing. When they came to rest in the field a fire engulfed the airplane. Examination of the maintenance records for the airplane revealed that mechanics had been attempting to troubleshoot a fuel supply problem in the days preceding the accident. The cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined due to the damage sustained in the post-accident fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months