NTSB Identification: LAX06CA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 13, 2005 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Grafton Rand KR-1, registration: N47186
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a taxiway light after landing. The pilot said he turned left onto the taxiway with excessive speed, lost control of the aircraft, and struck a taxiway light with the right wing tip. The impact damaged the wing and broke the landing gear lock, which caused the right main landing gear to collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to turn off the runway at an excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months