NTSB Identification: MIA06CA032.
Accident occurred Friday, December 16, 2005 in Hialeah, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N51434
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that after takeoff the student performed airwork then the flight proceeded to the Opa-Locka West Airport where the student performed 1 touch-and-go landing. The flight departed following the landing, remained in the traffic pattern and the CFI took the controls to demonstrate a soft field landing. The CFI later reported that while on final approach with full flaps extended, the flight was fast and floated down the runway. The airplane landed approximately within the 2nd third of the runway and he applied the brakes which locked up. Unable to stop the airplane it traveled off the end of the runway onto grass and nosed over. The CFI further stated there was no failure or malfunction of the airplane or its systems. Postaccident examination of the accident site by the operator revealed water covered grass and soft terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the CFI to perform a go-around following a long landing resulting in overrun, on ground encounter with soft terrain, and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months