NTSB Identification: MIA06WA030
Accident occurred Monday, December 12, 2005 in Saint-Barthelem, Guadeloupe
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8547X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 12, 2005, about 1222 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 172, N8547X, registered to and operated by Aircraft Guaranty Title & Trust LLC, ditched during a loss of engine power in the ocean off the shoreline of Saint Barthelemy, Guadeloupe, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot and passenger received no injuries. The flight originated earlier that day, at an unspecified time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months