NTSB Identification: LAX06CA040.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2005 in Palo Alto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna P210R, registration: N6122A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a perimeter fence during an aborted landing. The air traffic controller requested that the pilot conduct "S" turns to provide spacing for a departing airplane. The pilot complied with the request but ended up landing long on the 2,443-foot runway. He elected to abort the landing when he realized there was not enough remaining runway to stop; however, the airplane did not accelerate adequately for takeoff and the airplane overran the runway. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged altitude and distance, which resulted in an overrun, and his failure to execute a timely go-around during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months