NTSB Identification: LAX06CA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 2005 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201, registration: N2863X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard on the displaced threshold of the runway while maneuvering on short final approach to properly align with the runway. The pilot reported that she had to make a slight s-turn to final approach to correct for overshooting the runway centerline. As she flared, the airplane would not respond to control input and impacted the displaced threshold hard and skidded to rest on the right side of and short of the runway. Air traffic controllers asked the pilot to make a short final for traffic considerations and she accepted the request. They observed the airplane overshoot the runway centerline and enter a steep bank in an effort to realign with final approach. The airplane descended rapidly and impacted the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, and a local mechanic, revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented its normal operation. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings and the fuselage. The landing gear were sheared from the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an accelerated stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months