NTSB Identification: LAX06CA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 16, 2005 in Aguila, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Hopkins Rutan VariViggen, registration: N389VV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane dragged a wing and collided with terrain during an approach for landing. The accident flight was the first test flight after the pilot finished building the experimental canard-wing airplane. The pilot reported that he inadvertently allowed the airplane's airspeed to decay during the landing approach, which resulted in a canard wing stall. Subsequently, the right main wing dropped and impacted the ground, then the airplane cartwheeled. He reported that he might have been able to prevent the accident had he hired an experienced test pilot to conduct the flight test. He accumulated a total of 83 hours of flight time, and the accident flight was his first time flying this make and model of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months