NTSB Identification: LAX05WA325
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2005 in Denham, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: G-TATY
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 16, 2005, a Robinson R-44, UK registry G-TATY, impacted terrain near Denham, Buckingham, UK. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the student pilot sustained serious injuries. The helicopter was rented by the student pilot for a local instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed with reported winds of 25 to 30 knots. Witnesses said that the helicopter was flying at low level and the pilot appeared to be having trouble controlling the helicopter. One witness saw the helicopter nose dive, level off at tree top height, and then nose dive again before impacting the ground. The pilot was interviewed, but does not remember anything about the accident flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2005 | Index of months