NTSB Identification: WAS05WA005
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 2004 in Vlakfontein Far, South Africa
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopters R44, registration: ZS-RPZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 31, 2004, at 1300 local time, a Robinson R44, ZS-RPZ, made a hard emergency landing at Vlakfontein Farm, South Africa, after experiencing a vibration in cruise flight. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2004 | Index of months