NTSB Identification: NYC06LA042A
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 14, 2005 in Dunkirk, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N302H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An Aerostar landed on runway 15, a Piper Malibu landed on runway 6, and their right wings contacted at the runway intersection. The pilot of the Aerostar utilized the current Unicom frequency, and was told the winds were favoring runway 15, which was the active runway. The pilot of the Aerostar flew a left traffic pattern for runway 15, radioed position reports, and monitored a Cessna that was also in the traffic pattern for runway 15. The pilot of the Aerostar did not observe any other traffic as he landed on runway 15. The pilot of the Piper Malibu reported a 9-mile final for runway 6, on a radio frequency that had been out-of-date for longer than one year. The pilot of the Piper Malibu did not observe any traffic, and proceeded to land on runway 6. The pilot of the Piper Malibu was using a global positioning system, and did not refer to his onboard approach charts, which listed the correct frequency. The reported wind about the time of the accident was from 130 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Piper Malibu pilot's failure to use the correct radio frequency for traffic advisories, and his selection of the wrong, inactive runway, which resulted in an on-ground collision with another airplane while landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months