NTSB Identification: CHI06CA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 2005 in Omaha, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N1020Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was damaged during landing following a reported loss of engine power. The pilot reported that while on approach to hover, the engine lost power as he was passing through 60 feet above ground level. He stated that he "pulled back on the stick to slow down and enter autorotation, and began to roll off the throttle and lower the collective." He further stated; "Almost immediately I felt the power come up and the needles joined accompanied by the aircraft yawing. I attempted to apply power and recover but my rate of descent and altitude along with the adverse yaw complicated my recovery." The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and slid to a stop. Postaccident examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the pilot's improper execution of the emergency procedure which resulted in an excessive descent rate and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months