NTSB Identification: SEA06CA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 2005 in Sandpoint, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries HK 36 TTC, registration: N543MD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had been practicing short field approaches at the Sandpoint Airport with a flight instructor and then decided to go to his property where he had a private airstrip. The pilot stated that the flight instructor was flying the glider, making a low approach over the airstrip when he unexpectedly decided to land. The airspeed was too high to stop on the remaining runway which was covered with compacted snow. After rolling about 300 feet, the flight instructor applied full throttle for the takeoff. The pilot pointed out the power lines beyond the end of the runway, and the flight instructor stated that they would fly under them. At this time the left wing struck a tractor that was positioned at the end of the airstrip. The wing separated from the airframe and the glider spun around, coming to rest. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the glider at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Excessive speed for the landing roll and inadequate remedial action for the initial takeoff. An object near the end of the runway and snow covered surface were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months