NTSB Identification: SEA06CA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 30, 2005 in Lopez Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210-5, registration: N1876Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane "drifted" to the left of runway centerline during the visual approach and collided with a runway sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an airport sign during the visual approach. The sign was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months