NTSB Identification: SEA06LA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 11, 2005 in Chehalis, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Hitchens EDI 90FT, registration: N900EH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a one-half mile VFR GPS straight-in final approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons. The aircraft then rolled into a bank angle of about 90 degrees, and began to descend toward the terrain with the engine producing power at a very high RPM. The pilot was not successful in making a complete recovery from the loss of control, and during his attempted remedial action, the right wing of the aircraft made contact with the terrain. The aircraft struck the ground numerous times over a distance of 320 feet, ultimately coming to rest with the wings separated from the fuselage at the end of the aforementioned wreckage track. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft and engine by an FAA Airworthiness inspector, as well as a follow-up inspection of the aircraft by the NTSB IIC and the same Airworthiness Inspector, did not reveal any evidence of an engine malfunction or any pre-impact anomaly in the aircraft's structure or flight control system. Due to the extent of his injuries, the pilot did not remember anything about the accident or about being on an approach to the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons while on a one-half mile straight-in VFR GPS final approach. Factors included his unsuccessful remedial action, and contact with the terrain in an open soft field. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months