NTSB Identification: NYC06LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 27, 2005 in Vineyard Haven, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Rogers Lancair 360, registration: N360JR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic had modified the newly installed engine, and the airplane received its airworthiness certificate on the day prior to the accident. On the day of the accident, the pilot/mechanic performed one flight in the morning, after which, he was observed making repairs to the airplane. The pilot stated to a mechanic at the airport that the engine was "running hot," and he thought the ignition timing was "off." After the pilot/mechanic completed repairs on the airplane, he departed for a second flight. During climbout, as the airplane approached the mid-point of the runway, the pilot stated, "juliet romeo return to base." The controller cleared the pilot to land, and the airplane impacted trees to the right of runway 15, resulting in a post-crash fire. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies, however, the engine accessory section was consumed by fire, and several accessories could not be tested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months