NTSB Identification: MIA06CA021.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 2005 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N5182Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control during landing. According to the pilot during the last leg of a three-leg cross country flight, he obtained the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) information from the destination airport when the flight was 10 miles away; the wind was reported to be from 030 degrees at 9 knots. The flight continued and the pilot also stated his approach to runway 33 was normal until the airplane, "...ballooned up...became unstable and the wing tilted left and right." He further stated that the airplane did not maintain level flight and turned to the left which he attempted to correct with right rudder input. The rudder input, "...was not in time the plane dropped to the ground turning to the left sliding into the fence." A review of the AWOS-3 reports on the day of the accident at the destination airport indicate that at 0950, the wind was from 030 degrees at 8 knots. At 1047, the wind was from 030 degrees at 7 knots, and at 1150, the wind was from 050 degrees at 5 knots. Additionally, at 1246, or approximately 29 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 020 at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and remedial action during landing resulting in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months