NTSB Identification: ANC06CA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N91399
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot of the Title 14 CFR Part 91 flight was taking off to practice touch and go landings in a tailwheel equipped airplane. The pilot reported the wind was from the left at 5 knots, and as he began the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left, and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane subsequently collided with a snow berm on the left side of the runway and nosed over. He said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane received damage to the right wing, vertical stabilizer, and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane encountering a snow berm, and nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the snow berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2005 | Index of months