NTSB Identification: DEN06FA023.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 13, 2005 in Pinon, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N1257Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.National Track Analysis Program radar data depicted the airplane in a tight left turn. The last encoded altitude was 11,600 feet msl. When the airplane was located, it was found on a private ranch, in hilly, sparsely vegetated terrain, at an elevation of 5,230 feet msl, approximately 1,154 feet east of the last radar target. The wreckage was scattered approximately 800 feet in a southerly direction. An examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and power plant revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal and correct operations prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months